Author Topic: Version v31 feedback  (Read 605 times)

Zoltan

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
Version v31 feedback
« on: March 07, 2019, 10:50:55 PM »
Please post any issues, suggestions or questions about the v31 app or firmware here

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2019, 12:13:13 AM »
Thankyou!

Mike1233

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2019, 07:48:29 AM »
I have updated the firmware and installed the software on a Samsung S9+ without any problems.
Thanks.

dloeliger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2019, 09:34:58 AM »
Hi,

I tested this firmware and it finally (!) is able to do a BER mesures on long cables (+30m). It never worked before and now I successfully tested it up to 100m with cat 7 for rough environments.

Thanks,
Daniel

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2019, 11:07:07 AM »
Anyone else getting odd results on TDR tests?  The attached screens are the results from a perfectly fine 5 metre moulded cable, completed from both ends of the cable showing a short on the blue pair when done from one end and a short on the green pair when done from the other end... results are consistent each time. Wiremap and TDR graph both show no issues.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Kzi6KzvXjYAbCMfa7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/6uZ7p3BsjGNuZkvM8

Zoltan

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2019, 11:23:46 AM »
Dear WorcsIT-Ed,

There was no change regarding TDR.
Can you confirm whether firmware v29 didn't have the issue?

Thank you,
Zoltan

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2019, 02:30:55 PM »
Hopefully the forum issue has been fixed and I can post this...

Hi Zoltan,

Honestly no idea.  I chopped the moulded plug off at the end where it was showing a short at 0 meters and crimped a new one on and the problem disappeared!  So I guess there must have been a very weak short in the plug somewhere even though the wiremap and BER tests showed no problems!?

Other than a few niggles such as tests sometimes running for a long time when there are no results (perhaps a "stop test" button is needed) then the new guy has done a great job so far.

Personally I would also like a "clear test/reset" button that would close the individual test tabs and deselect all tests so that we can start a fresh set quickly and easily.

Keep up the great work, and please do keep us in the loop with any progress! :)

Thanks,

Ed.

jhoughton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2019, 03:59:05 PM »
Anyone else getting odd results on TDR tests?  The attached screens are the results from a perfectly fine 5 metre moulded cable, completed from both ends of the cable showing a short on the blue pair when done from one end and a short on the green pair when done from the other end... results are consistent each time. Wiremap and TDR graph both show no issues.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Kzi6KzvXjYAbCMfa7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/6uZ7p3BsjGNuZkvM8



Maybe check the pins on the device itself.  Its a tight fit, and while I havent seen or heard of the issue, i know one of my old testers (a different brand/model) when i removed the network cable, it somehow messed up the pins that the cable pressed onto.  I didnt realize it at the time, but i would get all sorts of issues with future network cable tests, and onyl by checking the pins on the device did i notice what was going on. So worth a check i'd say.

Hope this helps you.

J.

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2019, 04:23:39 PM »
Hi J,

Thanks for the suggestion but I did check the pins and even cleaned them with alcohol.

Stopped as soon as i replaced the plug though... odd.

Ed.

Mike1233

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2019, 12:12:41 AM »
Hi,
Today I tried to manually change the mac address to see if I get a different ip address. I then get a different IP address but not the address that I have locked in the router. Am I doing something wrong? Changing the mac address also does not go well. If you enter a letter or number, it sometimes jumps 1 place further forward, you have to manually select the correct position on your screen. The backspace key does not work.
If you then go back to the test screen and click on "measure", the app says that you have not selected anything. Holding does not work either. You must first disable 1 tick and turn it on again. With multiple functions, 1 off and on is sufficient to retest.

But keep up the development. Furthermore, a nice device.

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2019, 12:36:49 AM »
Havnt used the custom mac feature yet, will have a play on Monday and see what happens.

Mike1233

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2019, 10:24:18 PM »
@WorcsIT-Ed Have you tested the MAC function already?

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2019, 11:29:53 PM »
Sorry Mike had a busy couple of days so not had chance yet.

Hopefully will be quieter tomorrow, will keep you posted!

Ed.

Mike1233

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2019, 05:41:47 AM »
Ed, no problem. I was just curious if I did something wrong maybe.

WorcsIT-Ed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Version v31 feedback
« Reply #14 on: March 20, 2019, 11:18:20 AM »
Hi Mike,
Just had a play using default and custom mac address and no issues at this end i'm afraid.

Tried a couple of different mac's and it worked perfectly first time.  No issues entering characters either - the only thing i did notice is that backspace doesn't actually delete/0 out whats been entered, it simply moves the cursor one place to the left and enables you to type over.

Perhaps your typing issues are device related?  Also, did you reboot your router after setting the static IP bindings as I know some routers need a reboot before they will apply the change.

Ed.