Pockethernet Forum

General => Feature Suggestions => Topic started by: Zoltan on March 07, 2019, 10:50:55 PM

Title: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Zoltan on March 07, 2019, 10:50:55 PM
Please post any issues, suggestions or questions about the v31 app or firmware here
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 08, 2019, 12:13:13 AM
Thankyou!
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 08, 2019, 07:48:29 AM
I have updated the firmware and installed the software on a Samsung S9+ without any problems.
Thanks.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: dloeliger on March 08, 2019, 09:34:58 AM
Hi,

I tested this firmware and it finally (!) is able to do a BER mesures on long cables (+30m). It never worked before and now I successfully tested it up to 100m with cat 7 for rough environments.

Thanks,
Daniel
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 11, 2019, 11:07:07 AM
Anyone else getting odd results on TDR tests?  The attached screens are the results from a perfectly fine 5 metre moulded cable, completed from both ends of the cable showing a short on the blue pair when done from one end and a short on the green pair when done from the other end... results are consistent each time. Wiremap and TDR graph both show no issues.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Kzi6KzvXjYAbCMfa7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/6uZ7p3BsjGNuZkvM8
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Zoltan on March 12, 2019, 11:23:46 AM
Dear WorcsIT-Ed,

There was no change regarding TDR.
Can you confirm whether firmware v29 didn't have the issue?

Thank you,
Zoltan
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 14, 2019, 02:30:55 PM
Hopefully the forum issue has been fixed and I can post this...

Hi Zoltan,

Honestly no idea.  I chopped the moulded plug off at the end where it was showing a short at 0 meters and crimped a new one on and the problem disappeared!  So I guess there must have been a very weak short in the plug somewhere even though the wiremap and BER tests showed no problems!?

Other than a few niggles such as tests sometimes running for a long time when there are no results (perhaps a "stop test" button is needed) then the new guy has done a great job so far.

Personally I would also like a "clear test/reset" button that would close the individual test tabs and deselect all tests so that we can start a fresh set quickly and easily.

Keep up the great work, and please do keep us in the loop with any progress! :)

Thanks,

Ed.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: jhoughton on March 15, 2019, 03:59:05 PM
Anyone else getting odd results on TDR tests?  The attached screens are the results from a perfectly fine 5 metre moulded cable, completed from both ends of the cable showing a short on the blue pair when done from one end and a short on the green pair when done from the other end... results are consistent each time. Wiremap and TDR graph both show no issues.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Kzi6KzvXjYAbCMfa7
https://photos.app.goo.gl/6uZ7p3BsjGNuZkvM8



Maybe check the pins on the device itself.  Its a tight fit, and while I havent seen or heard of the issue, i know one of my old testers (a different brand/model) when i removed the network cable, it somehow messed up the pins that the cable pressed onto.  I didnt realize it at the time, but i would get all sorts of issues with future network cable tests, and onyl by checking the pins on the device did i notice what was going on. So worth a check i'd say.

Hope this helps you.

J.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 15, 2019, 04:23:39 PM
Hi J,

Thanks for the suggestion but I did check the pins and even cleaned them with alcohol.

Stopped as soon as i replaced the plug though... odd.

Ed.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 17, 2019, 12:12:41 AM
Hi,
Today I tried to manually change the mac address to see if I get a different ip address. I then get a different IP address but not the address that I have locked in the router. Am I doing something wrong? Changing the mac address also does not go well. If you enter a letter or number, it sometimes jumps 1 place further forward, you have to manually select the correct position on your screen. The backspace key does not work.
If you then go back to the test screen and click on "measure", the app says that you have not selected anything. Holding does not work either. You must first disable 1 tick and turn it on again. With multiple functions, 1 off and on is sufficient to retest.

But keep up the development. Furthermore, a nice device.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 17, 2019, 12:36:49 AM
Havnt used the custom mac feature yet, will have a play on Monday and see what happens.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 19, 2019, 10:24:18 PM
@WorcsIT-Ed Have you tested the MAC function already?
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 19, 2019, 11:29:53 PM
Sorry Mike had a busy couple of days so not had chance yet.

Hopefully will be quieter tomorrow, will keep you posted!

Ed.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 20, 2019, 05:41:47 AM
Ed, no problem. I was just curious if I did something wrong maybe.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 20, 2019, 11:18:20 AM
Hi Mike,
Just had a play using default and custom mac address and no issues at this end i'm afraid.

Tried a couple of different mac's and it worked perfectly first time.  No issues entering characters either - the only thing i did notice is that backspace doesn't actually delete/0 out whats been entered, it simply moves the cursor one place to the left and enables you to type over.

Perhaps your typing issues are device related?  Also, did you reboot your router after setting the static IP bindings as I know some routers need a reboot before they will apply the change.

Ed.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 20, 2019, 08:56:40 PM
Hi Ed,
Thanks for you're reply.
When I check the internet connexion with shop I get an up adres on my PE. That's ok.
Then I go to settings and change the mac adres. Then I go to my router and add a mac adres and give it a up adres. Then I save it and the router reboots. I reconnect the PE and go to shop, do a test, I get an other up adres then the first time but not the up adres I connected to the mac adres.
I think I dkk somethjjng wrong. I hope sok because this is a good function I like to use.

Mike
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 22, 2019, 11:59:23 PM
Today I did the test a few times again by linking the ip address to a mac address and now it works.
I don't know if you can just enter random letters and numbers. That is probably not a valid mac address. Now I have tried various mac addresses from the internet and that works.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on March 23, 2019, 09:10:11 AM
Glad to hear you got it working.  Dot forget the mac is hex so only letters A to F, perhaps you had entered an invalid address?
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Mike1233 on March 23, 2019, 10:08:29 AM
I am almost sure that I used an invalid mac adres.   :-[
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: EvilGenius on April 02, 2019, 05:51:58 AM
Loaded this up today, beta ap and v31 firmware.  LG V20 running android 8.0, testing against a cisco 2960x.


I can't get a DHCP result from it in conjunction with other tests.  If I disable every other test and test DHCP alone, it gives me a result.  If I then leave that ticked and enable other tests, it clears the DHCP result, retests and fails to get a result, so I can't get a DHCP report along with other results. 

It also repeatedly fails to get CDP and LLDP results.  After half a dozen or so retries it eventually came up with a result, but on previous attempts it just sat there 'measuring' for a minute or so then stopped with no result.

I also found if I had ticked BER on an ethernet connected cable, on the report it prints BER results with the max number of errors which makes the report so wide it prints over top of the CDP info.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: WorcsIT-Ed on April 02, 2019, 08:22:44 AM
Have you tried increasing DHCP timeout in settings?
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: EvilGenius on April 05, 2019, 08:51:09 AM
Same result with DHCP timeout set to 10s or 60s.  Changing the setting doesn't seem to make any difference to how long it sits there 'measuring' before ending without a result either. 
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: KBrownConsulting on April 05, 2019, 01:20:42 PM
Just received my Pockethernet in the mail yesterday.

Installed firmware 31 and am running the "v31a" mobile app as shown here (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OzRdyamOhYUCaSHz8mM-l09-hqZQ-_Gp/view?usp=sharing).

I've only done brief testing so far but all the items I mention below I've tested on 2 different networks, each of which were using different brands of network switches and routers.

I have not tested CDP or LLDP but for me the DHCP test seems to be working fine. I tested it multiple times on the 2 networks and didn't have any problems.

Bugs:

1. The Blinker tool seems to have a lot of bugs and often causes the Pockethernet hardware to freeze:
First, I love the idea of the Blinker tool, please don't remove it or any of it's options! It would have saved me a bunch of time on a recent job if I'd had it then!

2. As mentioned by EvilGenius, if there are errors in the BER test the BER information in the report bleeds into the CDP info.
And speaking of the reports, now that I've played with it a little I think I really do prefer the report format from the older version of the software...


Feature Request:
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Alex van der Baan on April 08, 2019, 12:03:29 PM
Hi Pockethernet team,

Great to see that you managed to get this release out. I would like to share my thoughts on this release and provide some suggestions.

The report section can now support more than one testresult, happy this is included. I noticed the following issues:
--a full address will overlap the third column (tag)
--When not using the wiremap function the hight of the first row is set at default even when the second column test (TDR) needs more space. When choosing to test TDP and not Wiremap it results in overlapping results with the second row (TDP Graph)
--By default most test are included in the report, even when they are not examined. They are listed as n/a. If I could make a suggestion that would be to only include requested tests
--The reports are named as "Pockethernet report YYY-MM-DD HH:MM - Comment Tag", My report are usually scheduled around the fields Location & Port ID. For easy identification it would be ideal if these fields were used in the report especially since each test gets its own report.

I noticed that consecutive TDP testings with saved reports lead to a crash every 5 reports or so. My feeling is that this is linked to a merged report generation. I will continue testing this. I am using a Oneplus 6 device with latest android 9.0.4

Thanks again and look forward to further development.

Alex
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: echanney on April 08, 2019, 03:19:29 PM
I recently upgraded the firmware to 3.1 on the tester and the 3.1 beta on my phone a galaxy note 8.   prior to the update I never had a problem with the unit.  now after updating It repeatedly fails to get CDP and LLDP results.  it just sat there 'measuring' for a minute or so then stopped with no result.  I would use the device daily to locate what switch and port an ethernet drop was attached too, now it doesn't work.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: echanney on April 08, 2019, 03:25:14 PM
i recently upgraded the firmware to 3.1 on the device and my phone a galaxy note 8. after upgrading cdp/lldp doesn't work it keeps rotating and then just stops without results.  Previously I used this feature daily to locate what switch and port an ethernet cable was going to, without problems. 
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: zeb on April 08, 2019, 10:50:54 PM
Hi,

I've just tested my PE and it receives both CDP and LLDP from my Cisco switch.  CDP is sent by the switch pretty much immediately that the port comes up but LLDP is only sent after quite a long delay.

What switch are you using?


Neil.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: echanney on April 09, 2019, 08:15:52 AM
we are a cisco shop, the feature worked prior to the upgrade and cdp LLDP being separated.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: echanney on April 09, 2019, 08:58:52 AM
we do have a few Avaya switches which I tested on also and the device failed to produce data when CDP and lldp is selected.  Again the feature worked on both Cisco and Avaya prior to the upgrade
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: echanney on April 10, 2019, 08:25:13 AM
I reloaded the firmware onto the unit, seems that all is working now.  Thanks
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: techieg33k on April 11, 2019, 06:52:48 AM
Thank you for continuing to work on this great product!
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Takalele on April 25, 2019, 09:22:03 AM
Hi,

Ive just completed my testing of the CDP LLDP and DHCP features in my testlab, all three features works without any issue, Great Job

the features was testet on the following switches with 2 different Accessport configurations, for the dhcp server i used ISC (v4.2.5-P1), all switches run cdp and lldp and i have allways tested all 3 features at the same time.
Portconfig 1:
default accessport with port security

Portconfig 2:
802.1x with MAB for the non 802.1x devices and Voicevlans

Switches:
2960S
2960G
2960C
2960CX
3560E
3560CX
3650
3850
4503-Sup7l-e
4503-Sup8l-e
6509-S2T
9407R

the only thing that i think is missing in the CDP LLDP features is the voice vlan it would be very helpful to see this in the APP, maybe you could add it?

CDP TLV 0x000e
LLDP TLV "Network policy TLV"->"Application Type: Voice (1)"

thank you

regards
Takalele
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Osound on May 23, 2019, 10:36:59 PM
Any news/status update for the iOS version of the V31 Pockethernet App and Firmware?  :o
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: iotkb on May 28, 2019, 02:58:48 PM
I'm still having difficulties with DHCP. Anybody who can take a look at this?

See: https://forum.pockethernet.com/index.php?topic=305.0
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Osound on June 04, 2019, 11:14:01 AM
Any news/status update for the iOS version of the V31 Pockethernet App and Firmware?  :o
No news yet?
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: PaulR on June 20, 2019, 11:01:25 AM
Any news/status update for the iOS version of the V31 Pockethernet App and Firmware?  :o
No news yet?

+1 for me
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: gsgx on June 21, 2019, 01:58:35 PM
same here. v31 and old IOS app are no good! Please, please update the app.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: Ace on June 26, 2019, 04:02:51 PM
On March 07 Zoltan posted: "While we are finishing up on the iOS version, lots of you.....".

"Finishing up" and now three months later still nothing???
Could have rewritten the App from scratch in that time.
The last iOS update is 1 year old.

Looks like the product is dead, oh my....  :'(
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: vanaalten on June 27, 2019, 02:35:59 PM
June 2017: v29 firmware
July 2018: v30 beta - and, to my knowledge, never left beta
March 2019: v31 beta.

Last message from Zoltan - March 2019. And he's, two my knowledge, the only one working on PockEthernet. Well, there's another engineer added, but haven't seen any message from him.

So, two years without production-status updates, hardly any communication - so yes, looks like the product is dead indeed.
Title: Re: Version v31 feedback
Post by: jhoughton on July 11, 2019, 03:25:49 PM
I hope you all realize the dangers of using the custom MAC address, right?

The chances are small, but you put  a MAC address in there, and it just so happens that you have some device on your network with the same MAC, you are going to cause big problems for both devices (think DHCP), where they will "compete" for network time.  Remember all traffic starts at the physical.

Great for testing, but not when you have a ton of devices on your network, and the possibility of crapping out a devices network time.

Thought id bring it up, as no one else has mentioned it.

Jason.