Author Topic: Wiremap Miswire (S)  (Read 1166 times)

Icebird2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Wiremap Miswire (S)
« on: October 28, 2016, 08:27:44 AM »
Hello,

yesterday arrived my new pocketethernet.I have tested and do not understand the Wiremap. With the Wiremap-Adapter and the cable that was supplied i get Miswire (S). What does this mean?
How do I use Wiremap testing if the Cabel is attached to an Switch or Hub?

jboxtel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 134
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2016, 11:07:53 AM »
Hi. If you long click on the test, you'll get the help function with more information on each test. You can also have a look at the online version of the manual here (information about the wiremap test is in there): http://pockethernet.com/manual/pemanual.html#wiremap

re. your question. You cannot do a wiremap test while the cable is connected to a hub. You need to connect it to the wiremap adapter that comes with it.


Icebird2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2016, 11:21:41 AM »
Ok thanks. One part is cleared, but why i get miswired with the wiremap-adapter and the supplied cable?

jboxtel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 134
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2016, 12:34:57 PM »
Could you test it with another cable, and let me know if you get the same result?

Icebird2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2016, 01:39:21 PM »
Tested with 5 other cables. all the same.
What does it mean?

jboxtel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 134
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2016, 01:46:53 PM »
It sounds like either the wiremap adapter is faulty or the device itself. Can you write me an email with your order number here: jboxtel[at]pockethernet.com

babelmonk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2017, 09:59:43 AM »
Same happens for me - The wiremap page shows everything connected (STP so including the shield), and I get Miswire (S). Surely this is not a miswire if the shield is connected.

jboxtel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 134
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2017, 02:30:09 PM »
Can you send me a screenshot from that? jboxtel AT pockethernet.com

stephenyeong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wiremap Miswire (S)
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2017, 11:23:54 AM »
S = STP (Shield)