Pockethernet Forum

Pockethernet Hardware => Issues => Topic started by: Hotcooler on November 18, 2016, 11:24:36 AM

Title: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: Hotcooler on November 18, 2016, 11:24:36 AM
Seems like there's an issue with what I assume is timings or timeouts related to loopback detection on switches.

I'm unable to recieve an IP address on Cisco switches until I enable spanning tree portfast, similarly Loopback detection on Dlink switches also prevents PE from getting an IP address. Same happens on Zyxel switches with Loop Guard enabled. So seems like some option to enable delayed DHCP request or retry count or something would probably solve the issue.

Since nearly 100% of our network use loop detection features, it severely limits advantages that PE has over cheapo wiremap devices.

Also I imagine it might be the same issue described in this thread : http://forum.pockethernet.com/index.php?topic=140.0
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: jboxtel on November 23, 2016, 12:29:48 PM
We're looking into this and try to find a quick fix for it.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: philip on November 28, 2016, 03:08:51 AM
Same problem here (Cisco switches).
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: philip on January 10, 2017, 09:52:12 PM
Any update on this issue? Has a fix or workaround been found?
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: jboxtel on January 16, 2017, 01:08:08 PM
Hi Philip. Sorry that it takes a bit long, but we're working on it, we'll probably add an option to delay the DHCP requests or increase the retry count.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: Hotcooler on March 03, 2017, 04:21:45 PM
So. It's March already. Any eta?
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: JeffB on March 23, 2017, 12:18:58 AM
Yes, I saw this issue too.  Or could be related to VLAN tests.   
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: alko on April 21, 2017, 04:09:02 PM
Hi.
I checked with my Pockethernet and have the same issue. I do not get the IP adresses from DHCP. The problem is only in version 24. I downgraded my device to versions 22 and 21 and DHCP function works.

Br, Alko.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: mgovier on May 02, 2017, 10:09:53 PM
Is there any progress on fixing this DHCP issue? I have only just received my PE and, so far, on two Cisco switches and three routers, have failed to get any one to perform DHCP successfully. Physical layer cable testing works, just cannot perform any of the more interesting tests. This occurs even running just the Link and DHCP tests alone. Link test works and gives expected results.

Update May 12th: Any news? Might an earlier firmware work? I might try that anyway, let me see if I can find the earlier firmware... Just rolled back to V22 and yes, DHCP works - on at least one device. Will evaluate using this firmware for now but you need to look carefully at what has changed between V22 and V26 the device was supplied with.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: max951 on May 15, 2017, 09:24:22 PM
Hi, the same issue here with.
HW: 6
FW: 26

It's a misery that this problem was already known for more than 4 months but could not be solved yet.
If i could help with logfiles or any other thing, please let me know.

Br, Max
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: jboxtel on May 18, 2017, 10:05:48 AM
Hi guys. Short update, we've fixed the issue and will release a firmware update in the next 2 weeks.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: Travis on May 18, 2017, 02:59:14 PM
Thanks for the update. Excited for the new Firmware. Does this new firmware also address the incorrect quick test LED color readout?

FYI, the link "Latest Firmware" on your website under "Support" takes you to the forum page for Firmware Version 22.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: Mike1233 on May 18, 2017, 10:41:31 PM
Thanks for the support and the next update.

I have a little question. In earlier firmware versions i thought that is was possible to add a static ip adres etc and then test the connexion. This give the same results as the auto dhcp connexion info. This is not working for now. Has this something to do with the problem what here is talking about or am i wrong and has it never worked like i thought it did?
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: hideyourcables on June 02, 2017, 09:18:18 AM
Same issue here with Cisco switches.  running HW6 firmware 26.  any news on the firmware update?  don't really want to roll the firmware back if I can help it.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: jboxtel on June 02, 2017, 10:45:54 AM
An app update is coming beginning of next week, which should solve this issue.
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: EvilGenius on June 16, 2017, 02:18:23 AM
Is this supposed to be fixed yet? Seemed to start working with V28, now with the app update received overnight, not working again.  Or was it working previously just a fluke?
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: jboxtel on June 19, 2017, 11:59:49 AM
It should be working, also with the updated app. Are you on iOS or android?
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: EvilGenius on June 20, 2017, 03:10:46 PM
Android, 6.0 on an LG G3.  I'll post up more solid details/screenshots when I get back to work tomorrow.  I haven't tried the beta v29 yet either. 
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: EvilGenius on June 21, 2017, 07:14:28 AM
Ok so I've played around with this some more. 


If I plug a cable in and select all the tests and let it run, DHCP fails. 

If after it fails I retry DHCP, it automatically retests link, then DHCP and fails. 

If I unselect all tests and select DHCP only, it then picks up an address and gets details correctly, after which I can then reselect all other tests.


So either something funky is going on, or perhaps the order tests are run in needs to be altered so DHCP is run first?


App says it was updated 14 June, firmware version is v28. 
Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: primoke on November 06, 2017, 11:08:17 AM
Evilgenius, this workaround is working but...

even at version 29 the issue isn't solved. I just wasted 1 hour because I trusted this device...

please fix this !!!

Title: Re: DHCP issue, probably related to STP loop detection.
Post by: JP on November 08, 2017, 06:14:01 AM
In the app, under tools > settings > there is an option for DHCP timeout - have you tried 60sec instead of 10sec?

On Cisco switches where portfast is not enabled (and that's the default unless you change it) it's entirely normal that it takes longer for DHCP to be obtained, as there is a delay before the link even comes up.  This is by design as the switch is checking for listening, learning, forwarding, and possibly network loop detection before enabling the link.  Link is required first, before data can be passed.  DHCP requires data to be passed.

I have noticed a different kind of error in my tests, if Pockethernet asks for a DHCP lease, the DHCP server may not hand it an IP again if another request is made "too soon" - this is common when I go around to different jacks and continually make a DHCP request, the DHCP server already knows the MAC of my Pockethernet and is probably like WTF, why are you requesting an IP again so soon...  I have yet to test more fully if this is a bug, like DHCPRelease message not being sent, or DHCPInform not being supported.  I will get around to it soon.  For more info see: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958940.aspx